PAST RACCOON COUNTY MUSIC FESTIVAL  PERFORMERS

 

 

2006

 

MAIN STAGE 

 

THE GREAT AMERICAN GYPSIES  (western Pennsylvania)  Eastern European Gypsy Music

        Charley Rappaport (guitar) and Joe Kovach (guitar) 

 

GREAT LAKES SESSION  (Cleveland area)  Traditional Irish Music featuring Francis Quinn

       on fiddle

 

DORIS AND THE TWINKIES  (Kent area)  Old-Time Songs 

       Sue Goehring (guitar/vocals), Beth Braden (guitar/vocals) and Lynn Frederick (vocals)

 

CLEAR FORK BLUEGRASS QUARTET  (northeast Ohio)   Bluegrass 

       Paul Kovac (guitar, mandolin), Jim Metz (banjo), Bill Watson (stand up bass) 

       Ray Sponaugle (fiddle)

 

THE FULLERTONES   (northeast Ohio) Old-Time String Band (northeast Ohio)

      Dave Rice (harmonica), Joe LaRose (mandolin/fiddle), Beth Braden (guitar),

      Lynn Frederick (fiddle/banjo)

 

ACADIAN DRIFTWOOD  (Cleveland area) Cajun music 

      Brad Smedley (Accordion, Bill Lestock (fiddle), Jim Richards (guitar)

 

MIKE LENZ  (Akron, Ohio) Blues  

      Mike Lenz (Akron) vocals/guitar/harmonica/kazoo/stomp box

 

MAPLE HILL ROUNDERS   (northeast Ohio) Haas Family Square Dance Band featuring

      Lynn Frederick as Dance Caller

 

 

 Tee Shirt Artist - GAYLE WOHLKEN (Burton, Ohio) Woodblock Printmaker

 

    

 

* * * * * 

 

2007

 

MAIN STAGE

 

THE RHONDAS   (Akron area)  Roots-Based Originals (all-woman trio of

      multi-instrumentalist/vocalists)

      Jen Maurer (guitar, vocals), Laurie Howard (vocals, banjo, drums), Sarah Rolan 

      (vocals/bass)

 

CLEAR FORK BLUEGRASS QUARTET   (Cleveland area)  Bluegrass 

      Paul Kovac (guitar/mandolin), Jim Metz (banjo), Bill Watson (stand-up bass),

      Ray Sponaugle (fiddle)

 

ANDY COHEN   (Memphis, Tennessee) Rural and Urban Blues, Gospel,

      Country, Ragtime and Old Time Songs

 

ACADIAN DRIFTWOOD   (Cleveland area) Cajun 

      Brad Smedley (accordion), Bill Lestock (fiddle), Jim Richards (guitar) 

 

PITCH THE PEAT    (Cleveland area) Traditional Irish Music

      Ruairi Hurley from Dublin Ireland (guitar/vocals) , Patrick Custy from County Clare,

      Ireland  (flute/vocals) Ireland, Nikki Custy (fiddle) , Brendan Carr (bodhran/djembe)

 

THE HOGWASHERS  (Ithaca, New York)  Southern style Appalachian String Band

      Joe Damiano (banjo), Steve Selin (fiddle), Lydia Garrison (fiddle), Jazon Zorn (guitar/

      mandolin), Mike Levy (upright base)

 

MAPLE HILL ROUNDERS  (northeast Ohio) Haas Family Square Dance Band featuring

      Lynn Frederick as Dance Caller

 

 

Tee Shirt Artist - ZACH SMOLKO (Chardon, Ohio) Artist/Musician 

 

 

* * * * * 

 

2008

 

MAIN STAGE

 

ONE DOLLAR HAT  (Geauga County)  Old-Time String Band

      Rachel McKinney (banjo), Zach Smolko (fiddle), Louise Keller (guitar), Gordon Keller

      (fiddle)

 

LACKAWANNA LONGNECKS  (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)  Old Time String Band 

      Frank Falvo (fiddle),  Mike Reing (guitar), Mark Tamsula (banjo)

 

THE OTIS BROTHERS    (New York City)  Blues and Proto-Blues

      Pat Conte and Bob Guida (banjos, guitars and cigar box mandolins)

 

THE BLUEGRASS MOUNTAINEERS   (Akron, Ohio)  Bluegrass

      Ed "Beanpole" Efaw -- (Rhythm guitar/vocals), Stanley Efaw (mandolin/fiddle/vocals),

      Stacy Wilcox (upright bass/vocals), Chris Smith (banjo/vocals)

 

THE SMOKIN' FEZ MONKEYS  (Cleveland, Ohio)   Acoustic/Folk/Jazz/Modern Jug Band

      Tim Wllace aka "Bullfrog Willie Plunkett" (songwriter/vocals/jug, banjo/guitar/

      slide whistle/noisemakers, Holly Overton aka "Princess Petunia Petalbottom (fiddle/

      vocals), Bill Drake aka "Gnarly Snag" (guitar/vocals/percussion), Jim Stone aka

      ""Uh, Clem" (upright bass/guitar), Mark Sherapita aka "Rattletrap Jack Hokum)

      (songwriter/vocals/resonator guitar/harmonica,trombone)

 

NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ENSEMBLE  (northeast Ohio)  New Orleans Style Jazz

      Phil Cartwright (banjo and vocals), Rich Fawatt (drums),Bruce Lehtiner (trombone),  

      Al Kinney (cornet and vocals)  Truman Witt (clarinet)

 

MAPLE HILL ROUNDERS  (northeast Ohio)  Haas Family Square Dance Band featuring

      Lynn Frederick as Dance Caller

 

 

CHURCH STAGE 

 

JOHN REYNOLDS  (Fiddle Workshop)    

 

SACRED HARP  (Shape Note Singing)

 

         
 Tee Shirt Artist - MADELEINE KELLER (Illinois/Ohio) Muralist

 

 

* * * * *

 

2009

 

MAIN STAGE

 

RIO NEON   (Cleveland)  Folk Jazz

      Sally Kandel (ukelele/percussion), Red Michel (guitar), Roger Phillips (guitar/

      mandolin), Bob Smith (bass guitar), John Reynolds (fiddle)

 

KNOCK-KNOCK HOOSIER STRING BAND  (Chicago and Brady Lake)  Old Time

      Beth Braden (guitar), Fred Campeau (fiddle), Lynn Frederick (mandolin), 

      Steve Rosen (banjo)

 

THE ALAN GREENE BAND   (Cleveland)  Electric Chicago Blues

      Alan Greene (vocals/lead guitar), "Slap" Daubin (bass), Mr. Stress (harmonica)

      Rob Luoma (drums) with guest appearance by Anthony "Fingers" Papaleo

 

THE KILROYS   (Cleveland)   Seven Siblings playing Traditional Irish Music

 

DAN GARRETT & LIMITED EDITION  (Warren, Ohio)  Hot Bluegrass

      Dan Garrett (banjo/vocals), Sam Berlin (bass guitar), Joe Click (guitar), 

      Ray Sponaugle (fiddle)

 

SUE, LOU & THE REVELATORS  ( northeast Ohio)   Old Time

     Sue Goehring (vocals/guitar/fiddle/ukelele), Louise Keller (vocals/guitar)

      Anthony Papaleo (guitar), Zach Smolko (fiddle/mandolin), Gordon Keller (fiddle/banjo)

 

MAPLE HILL ROUNDERS  (northeast Ohio)  Haas Family Square Dance Band featuring

      Lynn Frederick as Dance Caller

 

 

CHURCH STAGE

 

ANTHONY PAPALEO  Guitar Styles

 

SACRED HARP  Shape Note Singing

 

HIRAM RAPIDS STUMBLERS   Old Time/Folk

 

      

  Tee Shirt Artist - MARK HAAS (Chardon, Ohio) Artist/Musician

 

 

* * * * *

 

 

2010

 

MAIN STAGE

 

BOB FRANK   (Cleveland)  Blues

 

THE SILVER STRING BAND  (Cleveland)  Bluegrass and Western Swing

      George Hanna (guitar/vocals), Dave Pethtel (banjo/vocals),

      Mike Pereira mandolin/vocals, Paul Hamann (bass), Bob Yokum (fiddle) 

 

THE AKRON CEILI BAND -  (Akron, Ohio) Traditional Irish Music

 

MO' MOJO  (northeast Ohio)  Zydeco/Cajun

      Jen Maurer (accordion), Bill Lestock (fiddle), Joe Golden (electric guitar),

      Darren Thompson (bass guitar), Red Lublne (drums), Davidione Pearl (percussion

      and sax, Leigh Ann Wise (rubboard), Sam Rettman (harmonica)

 

THE HIRAM RAPIDS STUMBLERS  (Hiram, Ohio)  Old Time

      Lester (fiddle/banjo/vocals), Scottie (guitar/vocals), Dusty (upright bass/vocals),

      Jesse (guitjo/vocals), Bruce (mandolin), Jay (slide guitars/banjo

 

 JOYA DE MEXICO ( Lorain, Ohio)  Mariachi Band

 

MAPLE HILL ROUNDERS  (northeast Ohio)  Haas Family Square Dance Band featuring

      Lynn Frederick as Dance Caller

 

 

CHURCH STAGE

 

THE WAXWINGS STRING BAND  (Cleveland, Ohio) Old Time/Old Country

 

ANTHONY PAPALEO  (Chardon, Ohio) Guitar Styles

 

THE CROOKED RIVER STOMPERS  Ragtime/Blues 

 

SACRED HARP   (Cleveland area)  Shape Note Singing

 

UZIZI   Shape Note Influenced Songwriting

 

 

Tee Shirt Artist JEREMY WOHLKEN (Dalton, Pennsylvania) Artist/Art Therapist

 

 

* * * * *  

 

 

2011

 

MAIN STAGE

 

JOE ROLLIN PORTER  (Cleveland, Ohio)  Folk Guitar and Vocalist

 

GORDON KELLER AND THE RUBES  (northeast Ohio)  Old-Time-Inspired Original Songs 

      Gordon Keller (guitar/fiddle/banjo/vocals), Louise Haas Keller (guitar/vocals), Anthony

      Papaleo (guitar/fiddle), Zach Smolko (fiddle/banjo/cello)

 

THE WAXWINGS STRINGBAND  (Cleveland) Old Time and Early Country

      Laura Cyrocki(banjo), Lisa Cyrocki(upright bass), Nate McDonald (guitar),

      Pete McDonald (fiddle) 

      

THE CHARDON POLKA BAND (Geauga County) Polka Music

      Jake Kouwe (accordion/vocals)  Paul Coates (sousaphone, bass), Pops Magooch

      (drums), Mike Franklin (banjo), Emily Burke (saxaphone) , Phil Kouwe (bass/vocals)

 

THE LITTLE BROTHERS  (New Jersey)  American Foundational Blues

      Franke Basile (guitar), Lupe Basile (fiddle), with Pat Conte (guitar) 

          

THE DUST BUSTERS  (Brooklyn, New York)  Old Time String Band

      Walker Shepard (banjo, guitar, guit-jo, fiddle), Craig Judelman (fiddle, pump organ)

      Eli Smith (guitar, banjo banjo-mandolin, harmonica, autoharp, jug, spoons)

 

THE MAPLE HILL ROUNDERS   (northeast Ohio)  Haas Family Square Dance Band

       featuring Lynn Frederick as dance caller

 

 

CHURCH STAGE 

 

ZACH SMOLKO AND ANTHONY PAPALEO   Guitar and Fiddle    

 

JOE LAROSE AND LYNN FREDERICK   Old Time and Blues Styles

 

DOUG UNGER AND MARK WARD WITH HOWARD AND JUDY SACKS   Banjo Workshop 

 

SACRED HARP   Shape Note Singing 

 

 

Tee Shirt Artist  INDIA KELLER  (northeast Ohio) Artist/Sculptor

 

 

* * * * *

 

 

 2012  

 

MAIN STAGE

 

THE FAMILY DOG   (northeast Ohio) Folk and Rock

 

AUSTIN 'WALKIN CANE'  (Cleveland) Blues

 

THE DEVIL'S DEN  (northeast Ohio) Old-Time

 

PITCH THE PEAT  (Cleveland) Irish

 

STONEY RIVER BAND  (northeast Ohio) Bluegrass

 

CHARDON POLKA BAND  (Chardon) Polka

 

MAPLE HILL ROUNDERS (northeast Ohio) Square Dance Band featuring

     Lynn Frederick as Dance Caller          

 

 

CHURCH STAGE 

 

BOBBY AND KARL SMAKULA  (West Virginia) Old Time

 

YOUNG AND BLUE  (Geneva) Bluegrass and Old Time

 

HOT DJANG  (northeast Ohio) Gypsy Jazz

 

WALLACE COLEMAN  (Cleveland) Chess Era Blues

 

SACRED HARP  (Cleveland) Shape Note Singing

 

 

WORKSHOPS

 

LAURA LEWIS KOVAC  (Chardon) Clogging

 

CHARLIE BURTON  (Pennsylvania) Clogging

 

PETE AND LISA MCDONALD (Cleveland) Children's Songs

 

 

Tee Shirt Artist -- JESSIE HAAS (Cleveland Heights) Artist/Sculptor

 

 

* * * * *

 

2013

 

MAIN STAGE

 

HUPALOWSKY & THE SLACKERS (Cleveland) Polka

 

HARMONIA (Cleveland) Eastern European Music

 

MIKE EBERLE & FRIENDS (Columbus) Old Time

 

REBEKAH JEAN (northeast Ohio) Bluegrass/Original

 

WALLACE COLEMAN (Cleveland) Blues

 

STAND BAYOU (Cleveland/West Virginia) Cajun

 

MAPLE HILL ROUNDERS (northeast Ohio) Square Dance Band

     featuring Lynn Frederick as Dance Caller

 

 

CHURCH STAGE  

 

THE OAK ISLAND SKUNK JUMPERS (northeast Ohio) Old Time 

 

KIDS GUITAR WORKSHOP AND SONG WRITING/KEVIN RICHARDS FROM ROOTS OF AMERICAN MUSIC (northeast Ohio)  

 

MR. HANEY (northeast Ohio) Old Time String Band 

 

YOUNG AND BLUE (Geneva - northeast Ohio) Bluegrass and Old Time

 

SACRED HARP (Cleveland) Traditional Appalachian Shape Note Singing

 

 

WORKSHOPS

 

LAURA LEWIS KOVAC  (Chardon) Clogging

 

RICK CAMPBELL (Geneva) Bluegrass Banjo

 

MARK OLITSKY (Cleveland) Old-Time Banjo

 

 

               Tee Shirt Artist -- TIM HAAS (Newbury, OH) Painter, Sculptor, Muralist

 

 

* * * * *

 

2014

 

MAIN STAGE

 

RAY AND KATE RITCHIE (E. Claridon) Folk Songs

 

THE POLKA PIRATES (Cleveland) Polka

 

YOUNG AND BLUE (Geneva and Northeast Ohio) Bluegrass 

 

KRISTINE JACKSON (Cleveland) Blues

 

BILL SCHMIDT AND FRIENDS (Maryland) Old Time

 

THE SPyDER STOMPERS WITH SISTER SUGAR PIE (Cleveland Area) Pre-War Country Blues

 

MAPLE HILL ROUNDERS (northeast Ohio) Square Dance Band with Lynn Frederick as dance caller

 

 

CHURCH STAGE

 

THE FAMILY DOG  (Northeast Ohio) Folk and Original Songs

 

THE WHITEHOUSE BROTHERS  (Northeast Ohio) Old-Time

 

THE FIVE ISLANDS  (Northeast Ohio) Early Calypso

 

TINA BERGMANN AND BRYAN THOMAS  (Ohio) Hammered Dulcimer and Bass

 

SACRED HARP with PENNY ANDERSON (Ohio and Pennsylvania) Traditional Appalachian Singing

 

 

WORKSHOPS

 

ROAM  (Cleveland area)  Blues Guitar and Song Writing Workshop for Kids and Adults    

 

MARK OLITSKY  (Northeast Ohio)  Beginning and Advanced Old-Time Banjo

 

RICK CAMPBELL (Northeast Ohio) Beginning Bluegrass Banjo 

 

LAURA LEWIS KOVAC (Chardon, Ohio)  Clogging

 

 

Tee Shirt Artist -- DAVE FISHER (Northeast Ohio) Graphic Artist/Woodwork

 

 

* * * * *

 

 

2015

 

MAIN STAGE

 

THE POLKA PIRATES   (Cleveland)  Polka

 

THE PORTERSHARKS (Cleveland) Irish

 

THE SPyDER STOMPERS & SISTER SUGAR PIE (Cleveland) Pre-War Country Blues

 

FREE-RANGE PICKIN’ (Northeast Ohio) Bluegrass

 

THE WHITEHORSE BROTHERS  (Northeast Ohio) Old-Time 

 

ACADIAN DRIFTWOOD (Northeast Ohio) Cajun

 

MAPLE HILL ROUNDERS (Northeast Ohio) Square Dance Band with Lynn Frederick as dance caller

 

 

CHURCH STAGE

 

NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ENSEMBLE (Cleveland)

 

WALLACE COLEMAN’S BLUES FOLK  (Cleveland) Blues

 

PETE AND LISA MCDONALD  (Cleveland)  Children’s Songs

 

THE FIVE ISLANDS  (Northeast Ohio) Eclectic Traditional Music

 

MARIACHI SANTA CECILIA  (Northeast Ohio) Mariachi

 

SACRED HARP  (Cleveland) Traditional Appalachian Singing

 

 

WORKSHOPS

 

LAURA LEWIS KOVAC (Northeast Ohio) Clogging

 

MARK OLITSKY (Northeast Ohio) Beginning Old-Time Banjo

 

RICK CAMPBELL (Northeast Ohio) Beginning Bluegrass Banjo

 

 

              Tee Shirt Artist -- JEREMY WOHLKEN (Dalton, Pennsylvania) Graphics Artist

 

 

 * * * * *

 

 

2016

 

MAIN STAGE

 

HIRAM RAPIDS STUMBLERS (Northeast Ohio) Old-time Stringband Rock

 

BAYOU RHYTHMS (Northeast Ohio) Cajun

 

THE OAK ISLAND SKUNK JUMPERS (Northeast Ohio) Old-Time Originals

 

THE PORTERSHARKS (Northest Ohio) Irish

 

CLEAR FORK BLUEGRASS QUARTET (Northeast Ohio) Bluegrass

 

THE CROOKED RIVER STOMPERS (Northeast Ohio) Blues

 

MAPLE HILL ROUNDERS (Northeast Ohio) Square Dance Band with Lynn Frederick Calling

 

 

CHURCH STAGE

 

SONGWRITERS PETE McDONALD, REBECCA WOHLEVER, MARK HAAS, and CHARLIE MOSBROOK  (Northeast Ohio)

 

A to Z STRINGBAND (Northeast Ohio) Eclectic Traditional 

 

AUSTIN WALKIN’ CANE (Northeast Ohio) Blues

 

DADDY AND THE CHICKENHAWKS (Northeast Ohio) Children’s Songs with NATE McDonald

 

NEW ORLEANS JAZZ BAND (Northeast Ohio) Dixieland Jazz

 

HAL WALKER (Northeast Ohio) Folk

 

 

WORKSHOPS

 

PAUL KOVAC  (Northeast Ohio) bluegrass Banjo   

 

LAURA LEWIS  (Northeast Ohio) Clogging  

 

MARK OLITSKY (Northeast Ohio) Old-Time Banjo

 

Tee Shirt Artist -- ZACH SMOLKO (Northeast Ohio)

Painter and Graphics Artist/ Musician

 

 

* * * * *

 

 

 2017

 

MAIN STAGE

 

THE POLKA PIRATES  (Cleveland) Polka

 

MR HANEY  (Northeast Ohio) Old-Time

 

LOST BOB & THE OZONE RAMBLERS  (Northeast Ohio) Bluegrass and Newgrass

 

THE SILVER STRING BAND  (Cleveland) Country/Texas Swing/Jazz

 

THE BLUES DEVILS  (Cleveland) Blues

 

HOT DJANG  (Northeast Ohio) Gypsy Jazz

 

HOUSE OLD TIME PLAYERS  Square Dance with LYNN FREDERICK Calling

 

 

CHURCH STAGE

 

NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ENSEMBLE  (Northeast Ohio) Dixieland Jazz

 

SIBLINGS SINGING  (Ohio) Haas Family and Extensions

 

LITTLE OL’ ME’S  (Northeast Ohio) Eclectic Traditional Music

 

BOB BELLAMY and WENDY BARLOW (Ohio) Traditional Music from America and the British Isles

 

THE OAK ISLAND SKUNK JUMPERS (Northeast Ohio) Old-Time Originals

 

 

WORKSHOP

 

SHEELA DAS  (Cleveland) Ukelele Workshop